PRIVACY COLLECTION NOTICE
Last Updated 5 May 2014

Download PDF Version


This Collection Notice sets out how Peard Real Estate uses, collects and discloses personal information about you.  It is provided to you as part of complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out under that Act.  

This Collection Notice applies to personal information collected by Peard Group Pty Ltd, Peard Management Services Pty Ltd, Peard Marketing Services Pty Ltd and any related bodies corporate including Alvarino Pty Ltd (Peard Finance), Peard Financial Planning Pty Ltd, Evolution Settlements Pty Ltd and Peard Media Pty Ltd referred to in this Policy as ‘Peard Real Estate’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’.   

We may change this Collection Notice from time to time as part of our commitment to ensuring that we comply with all of our obligations under the APPs.  When using our internet site, please check to see if we have amended this Collection Notice from time to time.  To assist you, the date of the last update to the Collection Notice is recorded at the top of this page.   

Our contact details and Privacy Officer

The contact details of Peard Group Pty Ltd and its related entities are available from Peard Real Estate’s website.  

Our designated Privacy Officer is:
Maree Overton, Managing Director, Peard Group Pty Ltd
Address: 181 Roberts Road, Subiaco  WA  6008
Email: maree.overton@peard.com.au
Phone: +61 8 9273 8900+61 8 9273 8900.  

Legal requirements to collect information

Peard Real Estate may, from time to time, be required to collect information as a consequence of legal requirements upon us to collect information.  Examples of these requirements include information that we are obliged to collect under the Real Estate and Business Agent’s Act 1978 (WA) such as details for listing authorities, or, information under the Residential Tenancies Act 1987 (WA) such as a tenant’s details for a lease.

Further information regarding these obligations can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.


How your personal information is collected

Peard Real Estate collects, wherever reasonable or practicable, personal information from the individual directly with respect to whom the information relates, and/or may collect personal information from someone else.  Personal information may be collected from someone else in the following circumstances:
  • from individuals, agents and representatives (e.g. lawyers, settlement agents, accountants, financial advisers, banks);
  • from buyers, sellers, lessors, tenants or other users of our services or, alternatively, by potential users of those services;
  • through our internet site/website;
  • through publicly available information services (e.g. social media, local councils, Landgate, telephone white pages, internet records);
  • when we are required to collect the information by virtue of legal or regulatory requirements (e.g. the provisions of the Real Estate and Business Agents Act 1978 (WA));
  • when individuals participate in competitions or surveys conducted by the real estate agency (or third parties, on our behalf) including, but not limited to, surveys relating to the quality of our services provided and surveys relating to real estate matters;
  • from data bases kept by third parties regarding individual’s rental histories;
  • from other real estate agents (e.g. when the agency is involved in a conjunctional sale of land or when we act for a buyer in a transaction);
  • from forms used by us as part of the delivery of our services (e.g. listing authorities, property reports, leases, leasing applications);
  • from individuals who apply for a job or employment with us.


Purposes for which information collected

Peard Real Estate collects personal information for the following purposes:
  • to enable us to provide services in connection with the sale and/or leasing of properties and/or businesses;
  • to provide advice to customers and prospective customers with respect to real estate and/or business agency matters;
  • to assist us in the valuing, selling and/or leasing of properties and/or businesses;
  • to assess applications for residential and commercial tenancies;
  • to assist us with marketing the services of the agency;
  • to advise our clients of additional information or services supplied by us (or by third parties) that may be of interest to them;
  • to provide to our contractors, who provide us with services to assist us with conducting our business;
  • to better and more efficiently manage our business;
  • to assist with our delivery of services via the internet;
  • to provide to the Real Estate Institute of Western Australia (Inc) and other providers of real estate internet services to enable us to market properties, promote our services and conduct our business through the internet;
  • for research and statistical purposes.  


Cookies

 “Cookies” are pieces of information that websites transfer to an individual computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes.  That “cookie” assigns a unique identification that allows a website to recognise you when you return to that site.

Peard Real Estate uses cookies so as to collect aggregated site-visitation statistics.  The use of cookies also enables persons to login to their accounts with us and to personalise their experience when browsing our site.  This enables us to ensure that we manage our website effectively so as to provide relevant content to those who access the site.  We do not track an individual’s use of the internet by using cookies and do not otherwise use these tools to obtain personally identifiable information regarding an individual.

Most internet browsers enable individuals to refuse to accept cookies.  If an individual exercises such a choice you will still be able view most of the text on this internet site.  However, you will not experience a personalised visit.


IP Addresses

Whenever you use our website, and many other websites, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your internet browser.  The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address” and is sent automatically each time you access any internet site.  From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access its site except where the user has specifically provided it with information about itself, in which case we also record the user’s IP address for security purposes.  


Consequences to an individual if information not provided

Should a person object to us collecting information about that individual through our website or otherwise, we may not be able to carry out our activities or provide our services as effectively, or at all, to that person.  Further details may be obtained regarding these consequences by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information in the following circumstances:
  • to our subsidiary companies such as Alvarino Pty Ltd (Peard Finance), Peard Financial Planning Pty Ltd, Evolution Settlements Pty Ltd and Peard Media Pty Ltd who provide additional services to help complete your real estate transaction;
  • to our contractors, who provide us with services to assist us with conducting our business;
  • to the Real Estate Institute of Western Australia (Inc) and other providers of real estate internet services to enable us to market properties, promote our services and conduct our business through the internet;
  • for research and statistical purposes;
  • to tenancy database providers, in circumstances where we reasonably believe those providers comply with their obligations under the APPs;
  • we may store information on data storage facilities provided by third parties.

It is likely that your personal information may be disclosed both within Australia and to overseas recipients where necessary for our functions and activities.  The countries in which such recipients are likely to be located are variable.    


Our Privacy Policy, access to personal information and complaints

Peard Real Estate maintains a privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) in compliance with our obligations under APP 1.   Our Privacy Policy may be viewed on our website or a copy may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how an individual may access personal information about that individual and seek correction of such information.  Further details are set out in our Privacy Policy.  If you wish to contact us to gain access to your personal information stored by us, you should contact our Privacy Officer.  

Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how a person may complain about a breach of the APPs and how Peard Real Estate will deal with such a complaint.  Further details are set out in our Privacy Policy.  If you wish to make a complaint about the manner in which we have dealt with any privacy issue, you should contact our Privacy Officer.